Federal councils sorted by parties

Name Party Canton Election Resignation
Leuthard, Doris Christian Democratic Peoples Party Aargau (AG) 14.06.2006
Metzler-Arnold, Ruth Christian Democratic Peoples Party Appenzel Inner Rhodes (AI) 11.03.1999 31.12.2003
Deiss, Joseph Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 11.03.1999 31.07.2006
Cotti , Flavio Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 10.12.1986 30.04.1999
Koller, Arnold Christian Democratic Peoples Party Appenzel Inner Rhodes (AI) 10.12.1986 30.04.1999
Egli, Alphons Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 08.12.1982 31.12.1986
Hürlimann, Hans Christian Democratic Peoples Party Zug (ZG) 05.12.1973 31.12.1982
Furgler, Kurt Christian Democratic Peoples Party St. Gall (SG) 08.12.1971 31.12.1986
Bonvin, Roger
Bonvin, Roger Christian Democratic Peoples Party Valais (VS) 27.09.1962 31.12.1973
von Moos, Ludwig
von Moos, Ludwig Christian Democratic Peoples Party Obwald (OW) 17.12.1959 31.12.1971
Bourgknecht, Jean
Bourgknecht, Jean Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 17.12.1959 03.09.1962
Lepori, Giuseppe
Lepori, Giuseppe Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 16.12.1954 24.11.1959
Holenstein, Thomas
Holenstein, Thomas Christian Democratic Peoples Party St. Gall (SG) 16.12.1954 20.11.1959
Escher, Josef
Escher, Josef Christian Democratic Peoples Party Valais (VS) 14.09.1950 26.11.1954
Celio, Enrico
Celio, Enrico Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 22.02.1940 23.06.1950
Etter, Philipp
Etter, Philipp Christian Democratic Peoples Party Zug (ZG) 28.03.1934 19.11.1959
Musy, Jean-Marie
Musy, Jean-Marie Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 11.12.1919 30.04.1934
Motta, Giuseppe
Motta, Giuseppe Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 14.12.1911
Schobinger, Josef Anton
Schobinger, Josef Anton Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 17.06.1908
Zemp, Joseph
Zemp, Joseph Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 17.12.1891 17.06.1908
Widmer-Schlumpf, Eveline Conservative Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 12.12.2007 31.12.2015
Schmid, Samuel Conservative Democratic Party Berne (BE) 06.12.2000 31.12.2008
Cassis, Ignazio Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 20.09.2017
Schneider-Ammann, Johann N. Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 22.09.2010
Burkhalter, Didier Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 16.09.2009 31.10.2017
Merz, Hans-Rudolf Free Democratic Party Appenzel Outer Rhodes (AR) 10.12.2003 31.10.2010
Couchepin, Pascal Free Democratic Party Valais (VS) 11.03.1998 31.10.2009
Villiger, Kaspar Free Democratic Party Lucerne (LU) 01.02.1989 31.12.2003
Kopp, Elisabeth Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 02.10.1984 12.01.1989
Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 07.12.1983 30.03.1998
Friedrich, Rudolf Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 08.12.1982 20.10.1984
Honegger, Fritz Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 07.12.1977 31.12.1982
Chevallaz, Georges-André Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 05.12.1973 31.12.1983
Brugger, Ernst Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.1969 31.01.1978
Celio, Nello Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 15.12.1966 31.12.1973
Schaffner, Hans
Schaffner, Hans Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 15.06.1961 31.12.1969
Chaudet, Paul
Chaudet, Paul Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 16.12.1954 28.11.1966
Streuli, Hans
Streuli, Hans Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 22.12.1953 19.11.1959
Rubattel, Rudolphe
Rubattel, Rodolphe Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.12.1947 01.11.1954
Petitpierre, Max
Petitpierre, Max Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 14.12.1944 30.06.1961
Kobelt, Karl
Kobelt , Karl Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 10.12.1940 05.11.1954
Stampfli, Walter
Stampfli, Walther Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 18.07.1940 18.11.1947
Wetter, Ernst
Wetter, Ernst Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 15.12.1938 31.12.1943
Obrecht, Hermann
Obrecht, Hermann Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 04.04.1935 20.06.1940
Baumann, Johannes
Baumann, Johannes Free Democratic Party Appenzel Outer Rhodes (AR) 22.03.1934 31.12.1940
Meyer, Albert
Meyer, Albert Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 12.12.1929 31.12.1938
Pilet-Golaz, Marcel
Pilet-Golaz, Marcel Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 13.12.1928 07.11.1944
Häberlin, Heinrich
Häberlin, Heinrich Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 12.02.1920 12.03.1934
Chuard, Ernest
Chuard, Ernest Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.12.1919 31.12.1928
Scheurer, Karl
Scheurer, Karl Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 11.12.1919
Haab, Robert
Haab, Robert Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1917 31.12.1929
Calonder, Felix
Calonder, Felix-Louis Free Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 12.06.1913 12.02.1920
Schulthess, Edmund
Schulthess, Edmund Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 17.07.1912 15.04.1935
Decoppet, Camille
Decoppet, Camille Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 17.07.1912 07.11.1919
Perrier, Louis
Perrier, Louis Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 12.03.1912
Hoffmann, Arthur
Hoffmann, Arthur Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 04.04.1911 19.06.1917
Forrer, Ludwig
Forrer, Ludwig Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 11.12.1902 07.12.1917
Comtesse, Robert
Comtesse , Robert Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 14.12.1899 04.03.1912
Ruchet, Marc-Emile
Ruchet, Marc-Emile Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 14.12.1899 09.07.1912
Brenner, Ernst
Brenner, Ernst Free Democratic Party Basel-City (BS) 25.03.1897
Müller, Eduard
Müller, Eduard Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 16.08.1895
Ruffy, Eugène
Ruffy, Eugène Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 14.12.1893 31.10.1899
Lachenal, Adrien
Lachenal, Adrien Free Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 15.12.1892 31.12.1899
Frey, Emil
Frey, Emil Free Democratic Party Basel-Land (BL) 11.12.1890 11.03.1897
Hauser, Walter
Hauser, Walter Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1888
Deucher, Adolf
Deucher, Adolf Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 10.04.1883
Ruchonnet, Antoine Louis John
Ruchonnet , Antoine Louis John Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 03.03.1881
Hertenstein, Wilhelm
Hertenstein, Wilhelm Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 21.03.1879
Bavier, Simeon
Bavier , Simeon Free Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 10.12.1878 05.01.1883
Droz, Numa
Droz, Numa Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 18.12.1875 18.12.1892
Hammer, Bernhard
Hammer, Bernhard Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 10.12.1875 31.12.1890
Anderwert, Fridolin
Anderwert , Fridolin Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 10.12.1875
Heer, Joachim
Heer, Joachim Free Democratic Party Glarus (GL) 10.12.1875 31.12.1878
Borel, Eugène
Borel, Eugène Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 07.12.1872 31.12.1875
Scherer, Johann Jakob
Scherer, Johann Jakob Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 12.07.1872
Ceresole, Paul
Ceresole, Paul Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 01.02.1870 21.12.1875
Ruffy, Victor
Ruffy, Victor Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 06.12.1867
Welti, Emil
Welti, Emil Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 08.12.1866 31.12.1891
Challet-Venel, Jean-Jacques
Challet-Venel, Jean-Jacques Free Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 12.07.1864 07.12.1872
Schenk, Karl
Schenk, Karl Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 12.12.1863
Dubs, Jakob
Dubs, Jakob Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 30.07.1861 28.05.1872
Pioda Battista, Giovanni
Pioda, Giovanni Battista Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 30.07.1857 26.01.1864
Knüsel, Josef Martin
Knüsel , Melchior Josef Martin Free Democratic Party Lucerne (LU) 14.07.1855 31.12.1875
Fornerod, Constant
Fornerod, Constant Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.07.1855 31.10.1867
Stämpfli, Jakob
Stämpfli, Jakob Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 06.12.1854 31.12.1863
Franscini, Stefano
Franscini, Stefano Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 16.11.1848
Furrer, Jonas
Furrer, Jonas Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 16.11.1848
Näff, Wihelm Matthias
Naeff, Wilhelm Matthias Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 16.11.1848 31.12.1875
Ochsenbein, Ulrich
Ochsenbein, Ulrich Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 16.11.1848 06.12.1854
Munzinger, Martin J.
Munzinger, Martin J. Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 16.11.1848
Frey-Herosé, Friedrich
Frey-Herosé, Friedrich Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 16.11.1848 31.12.1866
Druey, Daniel-Henri
Druey, Daniel-Henri Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 16.11.1848
Ador, Gustave
Ador, Gustave Liberal Party Geneva (GE) 26.06.1917 31.12.1919
Berset, Alain Social Democratic Party Fribourg (FR) 14.12.2011
Sommaruga, Simonetta Social Democratic Party Berne (BE) 22.09.2010
Calmy-Rey, Micheline Social Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 04.12.2002 31.12.2011
Leuenberger, Moritz Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 27.09.1995 31.10.2010
Dreifuss, Ruth Social Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 10.03.1993 31.12.2002
Felber, René Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 09.12.1987 31.03.1993
Stich, Otto Social Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 07.12.1983 31.10.1995
Aubert, Pierre Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 07.12.1977 31.12.1987
Ritschard, Willi Social Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 05.12.1973 03.10.1983
Graber, Pierre Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 10.12.1969 31.01.1978
Spühler, Willy
Spühler, Willy Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 17.12.1959 31.01.1970
Tschudi, Hans-Peter
Tschudi, Hans-Peter Social Democratic Party Basel-City (BS) 17.12.1959 31.12.1973
Weber, Max
Weber, Max Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1951 08.12.1953
Nobs, Ernst
Nobs, Ernst Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 15.12.1943 13.11.1951
Parmelin, Guy Swiss Peoples Party Vaud (VD) 09.12.2015
Maurer, Ueli Swiss Peoples Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.2008
Blocher, Christoph Swiss Peoples Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.2003 31.12.2007
Ogi , Adolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 09.12.1987 31.12.2000
Schlumpf , Leon Swiss Peoples Party Grisons (GR) 05.12.1979 31.12.1987
Gnägi, Rudolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 08.12.1965 31.12.1979
Wahlen, Friedrich Traugott
Wahlen, Friedrich Traugott Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 11.12.1958 31.12.1965
Feldmann, Markus
Feldmann, Markus Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 13.12.1951
von Steiger, Eduard
von Steiger, Eduard Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 10.12.1940 09.11.1951
Minger, Rudolf
Minger, Rudolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 12.12.1929 31.12.1940

Last modification 15.09.2017

Top of page