All federal councils

Name Party Canton Election Resignation
Cassis, Ignazio Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 20.09.2017
Parmelin, Guy Swiss Peoples Party Vaud (VD) 09.12.2015
Berset, Alain Social Democratic Party Fribourg (FR) 14.12.2011
Schneider-Ammann, Johann N. Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 22.09.2010
Sommaruga, Simonetta Social Democratic Party Berne (BE) 22.09.2010
Burkhalter, Didier Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 16.09.2009 31.10.2017
Maurer, Ueli Swiss Peoples Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.2008
Widmer-Schlumpf, Eveline Conservative Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 12.12.2007 31.12.2015
Leuthard, Doris Christian Democratic Peoples Party Aargau (AG) 14.06.2006
Blocher, Christoph Swiss Peoples Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.2003 31.12.2007
Merz, Hans-Rudolf Free Democratic Party Appenzel Outer Rhodes (AR) 10.12.2003 31.10.2010
Calmy-Rey, Micheline Social Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 04.12.2002 31.12.2011
Schmid, Samuel Conservative Democratic Party Berne (BE) 06.12.2000 31.12.2008
Deiss, Joseph Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 11.03.1999 31.07.2006
Metzler-Arnold, Ruth Christian Democratic Peoples Party Appenzel Inner Rhodes (AI) 11.03.1999 31.12.2003
Couchepin, Pascal Free Democratic Party Valais (VS) 11.03.1998 31.10.2009
Leuenberger, Moritz Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 27.09.1995 31.10.2010
Dreifuss, Ruth Social Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 10.03.1993 31.12.2002
Villiger, Kaspar Free Democratic Party Lucerne (LU) 01.02.1989 31.12.2003
Felber, René Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 09.12.1987 31.03.1993
Ogi , Adolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 09.12.1987 31.12.2000
Cotti , Flavio Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 10.12.1986 30.04.1999
Koller, Arnold Christian Democratic Peoples Party Appenzel Inner Rhodes (AI) 10.12.1986 30.04.1999
Kopp, Elisabeth Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 02.10.1984 12.01.1989
Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 07.12.1983 31.03.1998
Stich, Otto Social Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 07.12.1983 31.10.1995
Egli, Alphons Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 08.12.1982 31.12.1986
Friedrich, Rudolf Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 08.12.1982 20.10.1984
Schlumpf , Leon Swiss Peoples Party Grisons (GR) 05.12.1979 31.12.1987
Aubert, Pierre Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 07.12.1977 31.12.1987
Honegger, Fritz Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 07.12.1977 31.12.1982
Chevallaz, Georges-André Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 05.12.1973 31.12.1983
Hürlimann, Hans Christian Democratic Peoples Party Zug (ZG) 05.12.1973 31.12.1982
Ritschard, Willi Social Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 05.12.1973 16.10.1983
Furgler, Kurt Christian Democratic Peoples Party St. Gall (SG) 08.12.1971 31.12.1986
Brugger, Ernst Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 10.12.1969 31.01.1978
Graber, Pierre Social Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 10.12.1969 31.01.1978
Celio, Nello Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 14.12.1966 31.12.1973
Gnägi, Rudolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 08.12.1965 31.12.1979
Bonvin, Roger Christian Democratic Peoples Party Valais (VS) 27.09.1962 31.12.1973
Schaffner, Hans Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 15.06.1961 31.12.1969
Bourgknecht, Jean Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 17.12.1959 30.09.1962
Spühler, Willy Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 17.12.1959 31.01.1970
Tschudi, Hans-Peter Social Democratic Party Basel-City (BS) 17.12.1959 31.12.1973
von Moos, Ludwig Christian Democratic Peoples Party Obwald (OW) 17.12.1959 31.12.1971
Wahlen, Friedrich Traugott Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 11.12.1958 31.12.1965
Chaudet, Paul Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 16.12.1954 31.12.1966
Holenstein, Thomas Christian Democratic Peoples Party St. Gall (SG) 16.12.1954 31.12.1959
Lepori, Giuseppe Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 16.12.1954 31.12.1959
Streuli, Hans Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 22.12.1953 31.12.1959
Feldmann, Markus Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 13.12.1951 03.11.1958
Weber, Max Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1951 31.01.1954
Escher, Josef Christian Democratic Peoples Party Valais (VS) 14.09.1950 09.12.1954
Rubattel, Rodolphe Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.12.1947 31.12.1954
Petitpierre, Max Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 14.12.1944 30.06.1961
Nobs, Ernst Social Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 15.12.1943 31.12.1951
Kobelt , Karl Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 10.12.1940 31.12.1954
von Steiger, Eduard Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 10.12.1940 31.12.1951
Stampfli, Walther Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 18.07.1940 31.12.1947
Celio, Enrico Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 22.02.1940 15.10.1950
Wetter, Ernst Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 15.12.1938 31.12.1943
Obrecht, Hermann Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 04.04.1935 31.07.1940
Etter, Philipp Christian Democratic Peoples Party Zug (ZG) 28.03.1934 31.12.1959
Baumann, Johannes Free Democratic Party Appenzel Outer Rhodes (AR) 22.03.1934 31.12.1940
Meyer, Albert Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 12.12.1929 31.12.1938
Minger, Rudolf Swiss Peoples Party Berne (BE) 12.12.1929 31.12.1940
Pilet-Golaz, Marcel Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 13.12.1928 31.12.1944
Häberlin, Heinrich Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 12.02.1920 30.04.1934
Chuard, Ernest Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.12.1919 31.12.1928
Musy, Jean-Marie Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 11.12.1919 30.04.1934
Scheurer, Karl Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 11.12.1919 14.11.1929
Haab, Robert Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1917 31.12.1929
Ador, Gustave Liberal Party Geneva (GE) 26.06.1917 31.12.1919
Calonder, Felix-Louis Free Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 12.06.1913 31.12.1919
Decoppet, Camille Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 17.07.1912 31.12.1919
Schulthess, Edmund Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 17.07.1912 15.04.1935
Perrier, Louis Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 12.03.1912 16.05.1913
Motta, Giuseppe Christian Democratic Peoples Party Ticino (TI) 14.12.1911 23.01.1940
Hoffmann, Arthur Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 04.04.1911 19.06.1917
Schobinger, Josef Anton Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 17.06.1908 27.11.1911
Forrer, Ludwig Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 11.12.1902 31.12.1917
Comtesse , Robert Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 14.12.1899 04.03.1912
Ruchet, Marc-Emile Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 14.12.1899 13.07.1912
Brenner, Ernst Free Democratic Party Basel-City (BS) 25.03.1897 11.03.1911
Müller, Eduard Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 16.08.1895 09.11.1919
Ruffy, Eugène Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 14.12.1893 31.10.1899
Lachenal, Adrien Free Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 15.12.1892 31.12.1899
Zemp, Joseph Christian Democratic Peoples Party Lucerne (LU) 17.12.1891 17.06.1908
Frey, Emil Free Democratic Party Basel-Land (BL) 11.12.1890 31.03.1897
Hauser, Walter Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 13.12.1888 22.10.1902
Deucher, Adolf Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 10.04.1883 10.07.1912
Ruchonnet , Antoine Louis John Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 03.03.1881 14.09.1893
Hertenstein, Wilhelm Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 21.03.1879 27.11.1888
Bavier , Simeon Free Democratic Party Grisons (GR) 10.12.1878 05.01.1883
Droz, Numa Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 18.12.1875 31.12.1892
Anderwert , Fridolin Free Democratic Party Thurgau (TG) 10.12.1875 25.12.1880
Hammer, Bernhard Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 10.12.1875 31.12.1890
Heer, Joachim Free Democratic Party Glarus (GL) 10.12.1875 31.12.1878
Borel, Eugène Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 07.12.1872 31.12.1875
Scherer, Johann Jakob Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 12.07.1872 23.12.1878
Ceresole, Paul Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 01.02.1870 31.12.1875
Ruffy, Victor Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 06.12.1867 29.12.1869
Welti, Emil Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 08.12.1866 31.12.1891
Challet-Venel, Jean-Jacques Free Democratic Party Geneva (GE) 12.07.1864 31.12.1872
Schenk, Karl Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 12.12.1863 18.07.1895
Dubs, Jakob Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 30.07.1861 28.05.1872
Pioda, Giovanni Battista Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 30.07.1857 26.01.1864
Knüsel , Melchior Josef Martin Free Democratic Party Lucerne (LU) 14.07.1855 31.12.1875
Fornerod, Constant Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 11.07.1855 31.10.1867
Stämpfli, Jakob Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 06.12.1854 31.12.1863
Druey, Daniel-Henri Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 16.11.1848 29.03.1855
Franscini, Stefano Free Democratic Party Ticino (TI) 16.11.1848 19.07.1857
Frey-Herosé, Friedrich Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 16.11.1848 31.12.1866
Furrer, Jonas Free Democratic Party Zurich (ZH) 16.11.1848 25.07.1861
Munzinger, Martin J. Free Democratic Party Solothurn (SO) 16.11.1848 06.02.1855
Naeff, Wilhelm Matthias Free Democratic Party St. Gall (SG) 16.11.1848 31.12.1875
Ochsenbein, Ulrich Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 16.11.1848 31.12.1854

Last modification 15.09.2017

Top of page