Federal Chancellors

Name Party Canton Election Resignation
Mousson, Jean Marc Samuel Isaac Vaud (VD)
von Flüe AmRhyn, Josef Franz von Sales Johann Baptist Karl Nikolaus Free Democratic Party Lucerne (LU)
Thurnherr, Walter Christian Democratic Peoples Party Aargau (AG) 09.12.2015
Casanova , Corina Christian Democratic Peoples Party Grisons (GR) 12.12.2007 31.12.2015
Huber-Hotz , Annemarie Free Democratic Party Zug (ZG) 15.12.1999 31.12.2007
Couchepin, François Free Democratic Party Valais (VS) 12.06.1991 31.12.1999
Buser , Walter Social Democratic Party Basel-Land (BL) 11.06.1981 30.06.1991
Huber , Karl Christian Democratic Peoples Party St. Gall (SG) 14.12.1967 30.06.1981
Oser , Charles Free Democratic Party Vaud (VD) 13.12.1951 31.12.1967
Leimgruber , Oskar Christian Democratic Peoples Party Fribourg (FR) 15.12.1943 10.11.1951
Bovet , George Free Democratic Party Neuchâtel (NE) 22.03.1934 31.12.1943
Käslin , Robert Free Democratic Party Nidwald (NW) 26.03.1925 31.03.1934
von Steiger , (Alfred Armand) Adolf Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 11.12.1918 01.03.1925
Schatzmann , Hans Free Democratic Party Aargau (AG) 16.12.1909 31.12.1918
Ringier , (Karl Albrecht) Gottlieb Free Democratic Party Berne (BE) 14.12.1881 31.12.1909
Schiess , Johann Ulrich Free Democratic Party Appenzel Outer Rhodes (AR) 16.12.1848 31.12.1881

Last modification 29.08.2017

Top of page