The Federal Authorities of the Swiss Confederation

Home Language Selection



Home Content Area

Home Navigator

End Navigator

Full-text search




Index of Federal Councillors since 1848

 
  Name
Born on
Party Canton Place of origin
Election
Resignation Pfeile zum Sortieren der Inhalte Deceased
Picutre of Federal Councillor Furrer, Jonas Furrer, Jonas 03.03.1805 FDP ZH Winterthur 16.11.1848   25.07.1861
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ruchonnet, Antoine Louis John Ruchonnet, Antoine Louis John 28.04.1834 FDP VD St-Saphorin 03.03.1881   14.09.1893
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schobinger, Josef Anton Schobinger, Josef Anton 30.01.1849 CVP LU Luzern 17.06.1908   27.11.1911
Picutre of Federal Councillor Sommaruga, Simonetta Sommaruga, Simonetta 14.05.1960 SPS BE Lugano, Eggiwil 22.09.2010    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Hauser, Walter Hauser, Walter 01.05.1837 FDP ZH Wädenswil + St. Gallen 13.12.1888   22.10.1902
Picutre of Federal Councillor Druey, Daniel-Henri Druey, Daniel-Henri 12.04.1799 FDP VD Faoug 16.11.1848   29.03.1855
Picutre of Federal Councillor Maurer, Ueli Maurer, Ueli 01.12.1950 SVP ZH Adelboden (BE) und Hinwil (ZH) 10.12.2008    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Brenner, Ernst Brenner, Ernst 09.12.1856 FDP BS Basel 25.03.1897   11.03.1911
Picutre of Federal Councillor Perrier, Louis Perrier, Louis 22.05.1849 FDP NE Ste-Croix + Neuchâtel 12.03.1912   16.05.1913
Picutre of Federal Councillor Franscini, Stefano Franscini, Stefano 23.10.1796 FDP TI Bodio 16.11.1848   19.07.1857
Picutre of Federal Councillor Scheurer, Karl Scheurer, Karl 27.09.1872 FDP BE Erlach 11.12.1919   14.11.1929
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schneider-Ammann, Johann N. Schneider-Ammann, Johann N. 18.02.1952 FDP BE Hasle bei Burgdorf (BE) 22.09.2010    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Scherer, Johann Jakob Scherer, Johann Jakob 10.11.1825 FDP ZH Winterthur 12.07.1872   23.12.1878
Picutre of Federal Councillor Burkhalter, Didier Burkhalter, Didier 17.04.1960 FDP NE Neuchâtel, Sumiswald (BE) 16.09.2009    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Hertenstein, Wilhelm Hertenstein, Wilhelm 05.05.1825 FDP ZH Kyburg 21.03.1879   27.11.1888
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ruffy, Victor Ruffy, Victor 18.01.1823 FDP VD Lutry 06.12.1867   29.12.1869
Picutre of Federal Councillor Widmer-Schlumpf, Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf, Eveline 16.03.1956 CDP GR Felsberg, Mönchaltorf ZH 12.12.2007    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schenk, Karl Schenk, Karl 01.12.1823 FDP BE Signau 12.12.1863   18.07.1895
Picutre of Federal Councillor Müller, Eduard Müller, Eduard 12.11.1848 FDP BE Nidau 16.08.1895   09.11.1919
Picutre of Federal Councillor Leuthard, Doris Leuthard, Doris 10.04.1963 CVP AG Merenschwand (AG), Sarnen (OW) 14.06.2006    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Munzinger, Martin J. Munzinger, Martin J. 11.11.1791 FDP SO Olten 16.11.1848   06.02.1855
Picutre of Federal Councillor Anderwert, Fridolin Anderwert, Fridolin 19.09.1828 FDP TG Emmishofen 10.12.1875   25.12.1880
Picutre of Federal Councillor Motta, Giuseppe Motta, Giuseppe 29.12.1871 CVP TI Airolo 14.12.1911   23.01.1940
Picutre of Federal Councillor Berset, Alain Berset, Alain 09.04.1972 SPS FR Misery-Courtion (FR) 14.12.2011    
Picutre of Federal Councillor Deucher, Adolf Deucher, Adolf 15.02.1831 FDP TG Steckborn 10.04.1883   10.07.1912
Picutre of Federal Councillor Feldmann, Markus Feldmann, Markus 21.05.1897 SVP BE Glarus + Bern 13.12.1951   03.11.1958
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ochsenbein, Ulrich Ochsenbein, Ulrich 24.11.1811 FDP BE Nidau 16.11.1848 06.12.1854 03.11.1890
Picutre of Federal Councillor Stämpfli, Jakob Stämpfli, Jakob 23.02.1820 FDP BE Schwanden 06.12.1854 31.12.1863 15.05.1879
Picutre of Federal Councillor Pioda, Giovanni Battista Pioda, Giovanni Battista 04.10.1808 FDP TI Locarno 30.07.1857 26.01.1864 03.11.1882
Picutre of Federal Councillor Frey-Herosé, Friedrich Frey-Herosé, Friedrich 12.10.1801 FDP AG Aarau 16.11.1848 31.12.1866 22.09.1873
Picutre of Federal Councillor Fornerod, Constant Fornerod, Constant 30.05.1819 FDP VD Avenches 11.07.1855 31.10.1867 27.11.1899
Picutre of Federal Councillor Dubs, Jakob Dubs, Jakob 26.07.1822 FDP ZH Affoltern 30.07.1861 28.05.1872 13.01.1879
Picutre of Federal Councillor Challet-Venel, Jean-Jacques Challet-Venel, Jean-Jacques 11.05.1811 FDP GE Genève 12.07.1864 07.12.1872 06.08.1893
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ceresole, Paul Ceresole, Paul 16.11.1832 FDP VD Vevey 01.02.1870 21.12.1875 07.01.1905
Picutre of Federal Councillor Borel, Eugène Borel, Eugène 17.06.1835 FDP NE Neuchâtel 07.12.1872 31.12.1875 14.06.1892
Picutre of Federal Councillor Naeff, Wilhelm Matthias Naeff, Wilhelm Matthias 19.02.1802 FDP SG Altstätten 16.11.1848 31.12.1875 21.01.1881
Picutre of Federal Councillor Knüsel, Melchior Josef Martin Knüsel, Melchior Josef Martin 16.11.1813 FDP LU Luzern 14.07.1855 31.12.1875 15.01.1889
Picutre of Federal Councillor Heer, Joachim Heer, Joachim 25.09.1825 FDP GL Glarus 10.12.1875 31.12.1878 01.03.1879
Picutre of Federal Councillor Bavier, Simeon Bavier, Simeon 16.09.1825 FDP GR Chur 10.12.1878 05.01.1883 27.01.1896
Picutre of Federal Councillor Hammer, Bernhard Hammer, Bernhard 03.03.1822 FDP SO Olten 10.12.1875 31.12.1890 06.04.1907
Picutre of Federal Councillor Welti, Emil Welti, Emil 23.04.1825 FDP AG Zurzach 08.12.1866 31.12.1891 24.02.1899
Picutre of Federal Councillor Droz, Numa Droz, Numa 27.01.1844 FDP NE La Chaux-de-Fonds 18.12.1875 18.12.1892 15.12.1899
Picutre of Federal Councillor Frey, Emil Frey, Emil 24.10.1838 FDP BL Münchenstein 11.12.1890 11.03.1897 24.12.1922
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ruffy, Eugène Ruffy, Eugène 02.08.1854 FDP VD Lutry 14.12.1893 31.10.1899 25.10.1919
Picutre of Federal Councillor Lachenal, Adrien Lachenal, Adrien 19.05.1849 FDP GE Genève 15.12.1892 31.12.1899 29.06.1918
Picutre of Federal Councillor Zemp, Joseph Zemp, Joseph 02.09.1834 CVP LU Entlebuch 17.12.1891 17.06.1908 08.12.1908
Picutre of Federal Councillor Comtesse, Robert Comtesse, Robert 14.08.1847 FDP NE La Sagne + Cernier 14.12.1899 04.03.1912 17.11.1922
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ruchet, Marc-Emile Ruchet, Marc-Emile 14.09.1853 FDP VD Bex 14.12.1899 09.07.1912 13.07.1912
Picutre of Federal Councillor Hoffmann, Arthur Hoffmann, Arthur 18.06.1857 FDP SG St. Gallen 04.04.1911 19.06.1917 23.07.1927
Picutre of Federal Councillor Forrer, Ludwig Forrer, Ludwig 09.02.1845 FDP ZH Bäretswil + Winterthur 11.12.1902 07.12.1917 28.09.1921
Picutre of Federal Councillor Decoppet, Camille Decoppet, Camille 04.06.1862 FDP VD Suscevaz + Yverdon 17.07.1912 07.11.1919 14.01.1925
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ador, Gustave Ador, Gustave 23.12.1845 LP GE Genève 26.06.1917 31.12.1919 31.03.1928
Picutre of Federal Councillor Calonder, Felix-Louis Calonder, Felix-Louis 07.12.1863 FDP GR Trin 12.06.1913 12.02.1920 14.06.1952
Picutre of Federal Councillor Chuard, Ernest Chuard, Ernest 31.07.1857 FDP VD Corcelles s. Payerne 11.12.1919 31.12.1928 09.11.1942
Picutre of Federal Councillor Haab, Robert Haab, Robert 08.08.1865 FDP ZH Wädenswil 13.12.1917 31.12.1929 15.10.1939
Picutre of Federal Councillor Häberlin, Heinrich Häberlin, Heinrich 06.09.1868 FDP TG Bissegg + Frauenfeld 12.02.1920 12.03.1934 26.02.1947
Picutre of Federal Councillor Musy, Jean-Marie Musy, Jean-Marie 10.04.1876 CVP FR Albeuve 11.12.1919 30.04.1934 19.04.1952
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schulthess, Edmund Schulthess, Edmund 02.03.1868 FDP AG Brugg 17.07.1912 15.04.1935 22.04.1944
Picutre of Federal Councillor Meyer, Albert Meyer, Albert 13.03.1870 FDP ZH Fällanden + Zürich 12.12.1929 31.12.1938 22.10.1953
Picutre of Federal Councillor Obrecht, Hermann Obrecht, Hermann 26.03.1882 FDP SO Grenchen 04.04.1935 20.06.1940 21.08.1940
Picutre of Federal Councillor Baumann, Johannes Baumann, Johannes 27.11.1874 FDP AR Herisau 22.03.1934 31.12.1940 08.09.1953
Picutre of Federal Councillor Minger, Rudolf Minger, Rudolf 13.11.1881 SVP BE Mülchi + Schüpfen 12.12.1929 31.12.1940 23.08.1955
Picutre of Federal Councillor Wetter, Ernst Wetter, Ernst 27.08.1877 FDP ZH Winterthur 15.12.1938 31.12.1943 10.08.1963
Picutre of Federal Councillor Pilet-Golaz, Marcel Pilet-Golaz, Marcel 31.12.1889 FDP VD Château-d'Oex 13.12.1928 07.11.1944 11.04.1958
Picutre of Federal Councillor Stampfli, Walther Stampfli, Walther 03.12.1884 FDP SO Aeschi 18.07.1940 18.11.1947 11.10.1965
Picutre of Federal Councillor Celio, Enrico Celio, Enrico 19.06.1889 CVP TI Ambri 22.02.1940 23.06.1950 23.02.1980
Picutre of Federal Councillor von Steiger, Eduard von Steiger, Eduard 02.07.1881 SVP BE Bern + Langnau i. E. 10.12.1940 09.11.1951 10.02.1962
Picutre of Federal Councillor Nobs, Ernst Nobs, Ernst 14.07.1886 SPS ZH Seedorf, Grindelwald + Zürich 15.12.1943 13.11.1951 15.03.1957
Picutre of Federal Councillor Weber, Max Weber, Max 02.08.1897 SPS ZH Zürich 13.12.1951 08.12.1953 02.12.1974
Picutre of Federal Councillor Rubattel, Rodolphe Rubattel, Rodolphe 04.09.1896 FDP VD Villarzel 11.12.1947 01.11.1954 18.10.1961
Picutre of Federal Councillor Kobelt, Karl Kobelt, Karl 01.08.1891 FDP SG Marbach 10.12.1940 05.11.1954 06.01.1968
Picutre of Federal Councillor Escher, Josef Escher, Josef 17.09.1885 CVP VS Simplon-Dorf 14.09.1950 26.11.1954 09.12.1954
Picutre of Federal Councillor Etter, Philipp Etter, Philipp 21.12.1891 CVP ZG Menzingen 28.03.1934 19.11.1959 23.12.1977
Picutre of Federal Councillor Streuli, Hans Streuli, Hans 13.07.1892 FDP ZH Wädenswil + Richterswil 22.12.1953 19.11.1959 23.05.1970
Picutre of Federal Councillor Holenstein, Thomas Holenstein, Thomas 07.02.1896 CVP SG Bütschwil 16.12.1954 20.11.1959 31.10.1962
Picutre of Federal Councillor Lepori, Giuseppe Lepori, Giuseppe 02.06.1902 CVP TI Lopagno 16.12.1954 24.11.1959 06.09.1968
Picutre of Federal Councillor Petitpierre, Max Petitpierre, Max 26.02.1899 FDP NE Neuchâtel + Couvet 14.12.1944 30.06.1961 25.03.1994
Picutre of Federal Councillor Bourgknecht, Jean Bourgknecht, Jean 16.09.1902 CVP FR Fribourg 17.12.1959 03.09.1962 23.12.1964
Picutre of Federal Councillor Wahlen, Friedrich Traugott Wahlen, Friedrich Traugott 10.04.1899 SVP BE Trimstein + Bern 11.12.1958 31.12.1965 07.11.1985
Picutre of Federal Councillor Chaudet, Paul Chaudet, Paul 17.11.1904 FDP VD Corsier s. Vevey 16.12.1954 28.11.1966 07.08.1977
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schaffner, Hans Schaffner, Hans 16.12.1908 FDP AG Gränichen 15.06.1961 31.12.1969 26.11.2004
Picutre of Federal Councillor Spühler, Willy Spühler, Willy 31.01.1902 SPS ZH Zürich 17.12.1959 31.01.1970 31.05.1990
Picutre of Federal Councillor von Moos, Ludwig von Moos, Ludwig 31.01.1910 CVP OW Sachseln 17.12.1959 31.12.1971 26.11.1990
Picutre of Federal Councillor Celio, Nello Celio, Nello 12.02.1914 FDP TI Quinto (Lev.) 15.12.1966 31.12.1973 29.12.1995
Picutre of Federal Councillor Tschudi, Hans-Peter Tschudi, Hans-Peter 22.10.1913 SPS BS Schwanden + Basel 17.12.1959 31.12.1973 30.09.2002
Picutre of Federal Councillor Bonvin, Roger Bonvin, Roger 12.09.1907 CVP VS Icogne-Lens, Chermignon + Nendaz 27.09.1962 31.12.1973 05.06.1982
Picutre of Federal Councillor Brugger, Ernst Brugger, Ernst 10.03.1914 FDP ZH Möriken + Gossau 10.12.1969 31.01.1978 20.06.1998
Picutre of Federal Councillor Graber, Pierre Graber, Pierre 06.12.1908 SPS NE Langenbruck + La Chaux-de-Fonds 10.12.1969 31.01.1978 19.07.2003
Picutre of Federal Councillor Gnägi, Rudolf Gnägi, Rudolf 03.08.1917 SVP BE Schwadernau 08.12.1965 31.12.1979 20.04.1985
Picutre of Federal Councillor Honegger, Fritz Honegger, Fritz 25.07.1917 FDP ZH Fischenthal + Rüschlikon 07.12.1977 31.12.1982 04.03.1999
Picutre of Federal Councillor Hürlimann, Hans Hürlimann, Hans 06.04.1918 CVP ZG Walchwil 05.12.1973 31.12.1982 22.02.1994
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ritschard, Willi Ritschard, Willi 28.09.1918 SPS SO Oberhofen + Luterbach 05.12.1973 03.10.1983 16.10.1983
Picutre of Federal Councillor Chevallaz, Georges-André Chevallaz, Georges-André 07.02.1915 FDP VD Montherod 05.12.1973 31.12.1983 08.09.2002
Picutre of Federal Councillor Friedrich, Rudolf Friedrich, Rudolf 04.07.1923 FDP ZH Winterthur 08.12.1982 20.10.1984 15.10.2013
Picutre of Federal Councillor Furgler, Kurt Furgler, Kurt 24.06.1924 CVP SG Valens, Pfäfers 08.12.1971 31.12.1986 23.07.2008
Picutre of Federal Councillor Egli, Alphons Egli, Alphons 08.10.1924 CVP LU Entlebuch + Luzern 08.12.1982 31.12.1986  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schlumpf, Leon Schlumpf, Leon 03.02.1925 SVP GR Mönchaltorf + Felsberg 05.12.1979 31.12.1987 07.07.2012
Picutre of Federal Councillor Aubert, Pierre Aubert, Pierre 03.03.1927 SPS NE Savagnier 07.12.1977 31.12.1987  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Kopp, Elisabeth Kopp, Elisabeth 16.12.1936 FDP ZH Niederönz, Luzern + Zumikon 02.10.1984 12.01.1989  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Felber, René Felber, René 14.03.1933 SPS NE Kottwil + Le Locle 09.12.1987 31.03.1993  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Stich, Otto Stich, Otto 10.01.1927 SPS SO Kleinlützel 07.12.1983 31.10.1995 13.09.2012
Picutre of Federal Councillor Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal Delamuraz, Jean-Pascal 01.04.1936 FDP VD Longirod 07.12.1983 30.03.1998 04.10.1998
Picutre of Federal Councillor Koller, Arnold Koller, Arnold 29.08.1933 CVP AI Gossau + Oberbüren 10.12.1986 30.04.1999  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Cotti, Flavio Cotti, Flavio 18.10.1939 CVP TI Prato Sornico 10.12.1986 30.04.1999  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Ogi, Adolf Ogi, Adolf 18.07.1942 SVP BE Kandersteg 09.12.1987 31.12.2000  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Dreifuss, Ruth Dreifuss, Ruth 09.01.1940 SPS GE Endingen 10.03.1993 31.12.2002  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Metzler-Arnold, Ruth Metzler-Arnold, Ruth 23.05.1964 CVP AI Richenthal, Willisau-Stadt und Balgach 11.03.1999 31.12.2003  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Villiger, Kaspar Villiger, Kaspar 05.02.1941 FDP LU Sins + Pfeffikon 01.02.1989 31.12.2003  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Deiss, Joseph Deiss, Joseph 18.01.1946 CVP FR Zeihen (AG) 11.03.1999 31.07.2006  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Blocher, Christoph Blocher, Christoph 11.10.1940 SVP ZH Meilen, Zürich, Schattenhalb 10.12.2003 31.12.2007  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Schmid, Samuel Schmid, Samuel 08.01.1947 CDP BE Attiswil 06.12.2000 31.12.2008  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Couchepin, Pascal Couchepin, Pascal 05.04.1942 FDP VS Martigny 11.03.1998 31.10.2009  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Leuenberger, Moritz Leuenberger, Moritz 21.09.1946 SPS ZH Rohrbach 27.09.1995 31.10.2010  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Merz, Hans-Rudolf Merz, Hans-Rudolf 10.11.1942 FDP AR Beinwil am See 10.12.2003 31.10.2010  
Picutre of Federal Councillor Calmy-Rey, Micheline Calmy-Rey, Micheline 08.07.1945 SPS GE Chermignon (VS) 04.12.2002 31.12.2011  






End Content Area



The Federal Authorities of the Swiss Confederation
Contact | Legal framework
http://www.admin.ch/br/dokumentation/mitglieder/abisz/index.html?lang=en